VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Avenue Princesse Alice / 7
FR

Monte-Carlo · Avenue Princesse Alice

Sun Tower

Sun Tower, completed around 1964 – Louis Rué

  • Builtc. 1964
  • ArchitectLouis Rué
  • Floors22
  • Height69 m
  • Footprint813 m²
Avenue de la Costa
Avenue Princesse Alice, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Sun Tower stands at 7 Avenue Princesse Alice, in Monte-Carlo. It was completed around 1964 to designs by Louis Rué. It has 23 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments and shops.

The building

7 Avenue Princesse Alice, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
7 Avenue Princesse Alice
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
c. 1964Metro Mode
Architect
Louis RuéOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
22OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
69 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
813 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSW). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSW 21 m8.88.88.78.3
ESE 39 m6.97.37.15.8
WNW 39 m3.85.53.72.5
NNE 21 m1.52.11.40.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor3.58.83.52.8
Floor 14.88.84.82.8
Floor 26.68.86.62.8
Floor 38.08.88.02.8
Floor 48.58.88.55.7
Floor 58.78.88.67.8
Floor 68.78.88.78.2
Floor 78.78.88.78.2
Floor 88.78.88.78.2
Floor 98.78.88.78.2
Floor 108.88.88.78.2
Floor 118.88.88.78.3
Floor 128.88.88.78.3
Floor 138.88.88.78.3
Floor 148.88.88.78.3
Floor 158.88.88.78.3
Floor 168.88.88.78.3
Floor 178.88.88.88.3
Floor 188.88.88.88.3
Floor 198.88.88.88.3
Floor 208.88.88.88.3
Floor 218.88.88.88.3

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 56 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Square Beaumarchaisline 1, line 2, line 6, line N2 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium11 min on foot
Port
port Hercule7 min on foot
From the Casino
3 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
17 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Sun Tower
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Sun Tower