VERA PI / Monaco / La Condamine / Avenue d'Ostende / 9
FR

La Condamine · Avenue d'Ostende

Le Beau Rivage

Le Beau Rivage, completed around 1961 – Joseph Fissore

  • Builtc. 1961
  • ArchitectJoseph Fissore
  • Floors8
  • Height26 m
  • Footprint1,196 m²
Avenue d'OstendeAvenue de la Costa
Avenue d'Ostende, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Beau Rivage stands at 9 Avenue d'Ostende, in Monte-Carlo. It was completed around 1961 to designs by Joseph Fissore. It has 10 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments. This modern residence replaced the Belle Époque Hôtel Beau Rivage.

The building

9 Avenue d'Ostende, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
9 Avenue d'Ostende
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
c. 1961Metro Mode
Architect
Joseph FissoreOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
8OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
26 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
1,196 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSE 52 m10.38.710.58.0
S 18 m10.38.410.57.8
S 6 m6.23.76.17.0
ENE 5 m5.26.25.33.2
WSW 5 m3.74.03.64.1
W 5 m1.53.21.40.4
W 18 m1.01.71.10.4
N 34 m0.34.30.50.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor10.38.710.38.0
Floor 110.38.710.58.0
Floor 210.38.710.58.0
Floor 310.38.710.58.0
Floor 410.38.710.58.0
Floor 510.58.710.58.0
Floor 610.58.710.58.0
Floor 710.58.710.58.0

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 17 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Kennedy Gare · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium11 min on foot
Port
port de Monaco6 min on foot
From the Casino
8 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
12 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Beau Rivage
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Le Beau Rivage