VERA PI / Monaco / Jardin Exotique / Boulevard de Belgique / 15
FR

Jardin Exotique · Boulevard de Belgique

Adélaida Palace

Adélaida Palace, completed in 1926 – Charles Bernasconi

  • Built1926
  • ArchitectCharles Bernasconi
  • Floors6
  • Height20 m
  • Footprint388 m²
Boulevard de BelgiqueRue Bosio
Boulevard de Belgique, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Adélaida Palace stands at 15 Boulevard de Belgique, in Les Moneghetti. It was completed in 1926 to designs by Charles Bernasconi. It has 7 levels, is Belle Époque in style and holds apartments. A late Belle Époque front with bow windows, Ionic pilasters and pedimented cartouches, close kin to its neighbour L'Émeraude by Charles Bernasconi; the date 1926 is set in the façade.

The building

15 Boulevard de Belgique, Moneghetti, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
15 Boulevard de Belgique
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
1926Metro Mode
Architect
Charles BernasconiOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
6OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
20 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
388 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Moneghetti

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (ESE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
ESE 19 m6.88.07.05.0
WNW 23 m2.74.02.61.7
SSW 19 m2.44.42.41.6
NNE 19 m2.22.12.30.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor6.67.86.75.0
Floor 16.67.86.85.0
Floor 26.78.06.95.0
Floor 36.88.07.05.0
Floor 46.98.07.15.1
Floor 56.98.07.15.4

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 82 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Bosioline 3, line 5 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium17 min on foot
Port
port de Fontvieille13 min on foot
From the Casino
17 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
9 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Adélaida Palace
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Adélaida Palace