VERA PI / Monaco / Jardin Exotique / Boulevard de Belgique / 17
FR

Jardin Exotique · Boulevard de Belgique

L’Emeraude

L'Emeraude, completed around 1926 – Charles Ballerio

  • Builtc. 1926
  • ArchitectCharles Ballerio, Charles Bernasconi
  • Floors8
  • Height26 m
  • Footprint419 m²
Boulevard de BelgiqueBoulevard Rainier III
Boulevard de Belgique, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

L'Emeraude stands at 17 Boulevard de Belgique, in Les Moneghetti. It was completed around 1926 to designs by Charles Ballerio and Charles Bernasconi. It has 8 levels, is Belle Époque in style and holds apartments. Charles Bernasconi built it around 1925 in a late Belle Époque style – bow windows, Ionic pilasters, consoles and pedimented cartouches; a seventh storey was added around 1959 by Charles Ballerio.

The building

17 Boulevard de Belgique, Moneghetti, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
17 Boulevard de Belgique
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
c. 1926Metro Mode
Architect
Charles Ballerio, Charles BernasconiOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
8OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
26 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
419 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Moneghetti

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSE 4 m10.08.710.27.7
SSE 5 m9.59.29.77.7
S 9 m8.75.88.67.6
SSW 6 m8.27.98.37.7
E 8 m6.57.76.75.0
E 4 m5.27.05.23.0
WNW 24 m3.24.63.22.1
NNE 19 m1.92.91.80.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor10.08.710.05.2
Floor 110.08.710.27.0
Floor 210.08.710.27.5
Floor 310.08.710.27.7
Floor 410.08.710.27.7
Floor 510.08.710.27.7
Floor 610.28.710.27.7
Floor 710.28.710.27.8

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 80 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Bosioline 3, line 5 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium17 min on foot
Port
port de Fontvieille13 min on foot
From the Casino
18 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
9 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for L’Emeraude
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: L'Émeraude