Property
Intelligence
Request a Brief
Miami-Dade County at night: every parcel a point of light, coloured by the median price per square foot of the homes sold around it
Median price per sq ft of homes sold
$230$415$750+
Qualified sales 2021–2025 within 500 m, ten or more. Every point is a parcel; grey where there are fewer.

VPI OS · Miami-Dade County, Florida · live

Every property in Miami-Dade.

938,121 properties – every condominium unit its own FOLIO – and 614,339 buildings in Miami-Dade County’s 34 municipalities and its unincorporated area, with every recorded sale since 2021, read from the county’s and the State of Florida’s own registers.

1,163,721 addresses

Recorded sales by municipality, January 2021 – September 2026: Florida DOR sales data and the Property Appraiser’s recorded sales.

938,121properties (FOLIO)
614,339buildings
1,163,721addresses and units
479,840sales since 2021
517,954building permits

Miami-Dade Property Appraiser · Miami-Dade County GIS · Florida DOR · City of Miami · Miami Beach. No owner names. Counted .

Check a price · Miami-Dade

Where does the asking price sit?

Type of home

Pick an address, the kind of home and the asking price. VERA PI places the price among the qualified sales of homes like it within 500 m – the median, the middle half, the price per square foot and how many sales stand behind them.

The method

The county’s own registers, joined on the FOLIO.

Every figure on these pages comes from a register Miami-Dade County, the State of Florida or a city publishes, with its version and date. A property is its FOLIO – the Property Appraiser’s 13-digit number – and a condominium unit is a FOLIO of its own under its building’s reference FOLIO. The camera and the map land on the building, never on a unit.

  • Miami-Dade Property Appraiser – PaGIS property recordsevery FOLIO: site address, use, living area, year built, condominium parent, recorded sales
  • Miami-Dade County GIS – parcel polygons, addresses with condominium unitsthe outline of each parcel; every address and unit to its FOLIO
  • Miami-Dade County – building footprints (UBID/FOLIO, 2D)each building: outline, height, the FOLIO it stands on
  • Florida Department of Revenue – 2026 preliminary NAL and SDFsales with qualification codes, by year and month
  • FEMA flood zones (county copy), 2021 preliminary FIRM, Changes Since Last FIRMthree separate flood layers; ground elevation at the FOLIO
  • Zoning, Miami 21, evacuation and storm-surge zones, historic districtsMiami-Dade County, City of Miami and Miami Beach
  • Building permits – Miami-Dade County and City of Miami (since 2014)permits by FOLIO, with type, value and status
  • Recertification – Miami-Dade County (RER) and City of Miamirecertification cases, a process record, not a safety rating

No owner names, ever. Sales are shown as counts and as medians of ten or more, with their period and radius; the State’s sales files give the month, not the day, and VERA PI never invents one. A price per square foot only ever divides by the area of the home sold – a condominium unit’s own area, never its building’s. The county’s FEMA copy, the 2021 preliminary flood map and the changes between them are shown as three separate layers, and a blank means “not in that layer”, never “no risk”. A tax assessment is not a market value.