Property
Intelligence
Request a Brief
London at night: every freehold plot of the 32 boroughs and the City a point of light, coloured by the median price of the homes sold around it
Median price of homes sold
£250k£700k£2m+
Standard sales of flats and houses, January 2023 – December 2025, in the 750 m around, ten or more. Every point is a freehold plot; grey where there are fewer.

VPI OS · London · 33 boroughs · live

Every sale in London.

3,997,127 home sales in the 32 boroughs and the City since 1995 – 497,228 of them since October 2021, at 476,531 addresses – with every one of the 2,063,858 freehold plots on the map, borough by borough.

33 boroughs

Each borough opens on its own map. Sales as HM Land Registry publishes them, January 1995 – August 2026, with the prices by year since 1995; the latest months fill in as sales are registered.

3,997,127sales since 1995
497,228published sales since October 2021
476,531addresses
2,063,858freehold plots
113,729postcodes
33boroughs, each on its own map

HM Land Registry · Ordnance Survey · the VERA PI databases. No owner names. Counted .

Borough by borough · London

Pick a borough. Its map opens.

Every one of the 32 boroughs and the City – its freehold plots on the map, the median price of the homes sold around them, flats and houses apart, and its neighbours. Each has its own address to share.

Check a price · London

Where does the asking price sit?

Type of home

Pick an address, the kind of home and the asking price. VERA PI places the price among the standard sales of homes like it within 500 m – the median, the middle half, the share at or below it and how many sales stand behind them.

The method

Every published sale, on its plot.

Every figure on these pages comes from the VERA PI databases: the sales HM Land Registry publishes, with their price, date, type, tenure and address; its own links between a sale, its UPRN and its freehold title; the outline of every registered freehold title; and Ordnance Survey’s address points and postcode centres – each with its version and date.

  • HM Land Registry – Price Paid Dataevery published residential sale in Greater London: price, transfer date, type, tenure, new build, address and category – October 2021 to August 2026, the release of August 2026
  • HM Land Registry – Price Paid Data, the complete fileevery sale in Greater London since 1 January 1995 – 3,499,899 before October 2021 – counted on each address and turned into the medians by year (category A, ten sales or more)
  • Planning Data (MHCLG) with Historic Englandconservation areas, Article 4 directions, tree preservation zones, listed buildings and brownfield land, cut to the 33 and joined to the freehold plots
  • HM Land Registry – transaction to UPRN and INSPIRE look-upsits own links between a sale, its addressable location and its freehold title – new registrations from August 2026, no backfill
  • HM Land Registry – INSPIRE Index Polygonsthe indicative outline of every registered freehold title in the 32 boroughs and the City – 2,063,858 of them
  • Ordnance Survey – OS Open UPRN and Code-Point Openthe address points and the postcode centres (Code-Point Open 2026.3.0, OS Open UPRN September 2026)

No owner names, ever, and no buyer or seller. Sales are shown as counts and as medians of ten or more, with their period and radius; a category B sale (repossessions, buy-to-let mortgages, sales to companies) and the type «other» are never in a median. A sale sits on the map at its officially linked UPRN point, or at its postcode’s centre – an area for many addresses, never the building; an address is placed on a plot only by HM Land Registry’s own link or its UPRN point inside the outline. The outlines are indicative and freehold only: a flat has none of its own. Floor areas are not connected, so there is no price per m². The latest months are incomplete: a sale reaches the data weeks or months after it completes.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. This information is subject to Crown copyright and database rights 2026 and is reproduced with the permission of HM Land Registry; the polygons (including the associated geometry, namely x, y co-ordinates) are subject to Crown copyright and database rights 2026 Ordnance Survey 100026316 – the conditions. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Planning layers: Planning Data (Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government), Open Government Licence v3.0; listed buildings © Historic England 2026. Map: © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Aerial photograph: Powered by Esri – Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics, and the GIS User Community.