VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Gallerie Charles Despeaux / Palais de la Scala
FR

Monte-Carlo · Gallerie Charles Despeaux

Palais de la Scala

Apartment building on Gallerie Charles Despeaux

  • Floors6
  • Height20 m
  • Footprint3,838 m²
  • Sun, 21 March10.2 h
  • Sun, 21 June8.8 h
Avenue de la Costa
Gallerie Charles Despeaux, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Palais de la Scala is an apartment building on Gallerie Charles Despeaux, in Monte-Carlo. It has 6 floors and rises about 20 metres.

The building

Gallerie Charles Despeaux, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Gallerie Charles Despeaux
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Floors
6OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
20 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
3,838 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSE 4 m10.28.810.38.2
SSW 10 m8.58.88.78.2
SSW 54 m7.68.47.77.3
SSE 4 m7.37.07.36.2
ESE 37 m7.08.07.05.8
ESE 7 m6.77.86.85.3
SW 15 m6.47.26.57.5
WNW 6 m3.55.83.72.2

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor10.28.810.28.2
Floor 110.28.810.38.2
Floor 210.28.810.38.2
Floor 310.28.810.38.2
Floor 410.28.810.38.2
Floor 510.28.810.38.2

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 56 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Square Beaumarchaisline 1, line 2, line 6, line N2 · 2 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium11 min on foot
Port
port Hercule7 min on foot
From the Casino
4 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
15 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Palais de la Scala
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).