VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Boulevard Princesse Charlotte / 20
FR

Monte-Carlo · Boulevard Princesse Charlotte

Domaine du Roqueville

Domaine du Roqueville, completed around 1960 – Joseph Fissore

  • Builtc. 1960
  • ArchitectJoseph Fissore, Pierre Gréber
  • Floors8
  • Height26 m
  • Footprint3,098 m²
Avenue de la CostaBoulevard de Suisse
Boulevard Princesse Charlotte, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Domaine du Roqueville stands at 20 Boulevard Princesse Charlotte, in Monte-Carlo. It was completed around 1960 to designs by Joseph Fissore and Pierre Gréber, developed by Société Foncière du Domaine de Roqueville. It has 10 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments and shops. The residence opens in a wide U to the south, which kept most of the existing park.

The building

20 Boulevard Princesse Charlotte, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
20 Boulevard Princesse Charlotte
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
c. 1960Metro Mode
Architect
Joseph Fissore, Pierre GréberOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
8OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
26 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
3,098 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (S). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSE 15 m9.09.29.05.2
S 4 m8.88.58.86.8
SSW 62 m8.08.38.06.4
ESE 13 m5.85.05.76.7
WSW 42 m5.77.25.63.3
SE 22 m4.95.24.93.7
WSW 51 m4.96.24.91.6
SW 19 m4.84.94.93.2

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor8.38.58.26.8
Floor 18.58.58.56.8
Floor 28.78.58.56.8
Floor 38.78.58.76.8
Floor 48.88.58.86.8
Floor 59.08.59.07.0
Floor 69.28.59.27.0
Floor 79.38.59.37.0

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 74 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Roquevilleline 2, line 4, line 5, line N2, line X3 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium13 min on foot
Port
port de Monaco8 min on foot
From the Casino
6 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
16 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Domaine du Roqueville
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Domaine de Roqueville