VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Boulevard des Moulins / Winter Palace
FR

Monte-Carlo · Boulevard des Moulins

Winter Palace

Winter Palace, completed in 1991 – Février & Giauffret

  • Built1991
  • ArchitectFévrier & Giauffret, Pierre Février, Maurice Giauffret, Jean Notari
  • Floors8
  • Height26 m
  • Footprint841 m²
Avenue de la Madone
Boulevard des Moulins, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Winter Palace stands on Boulevard des Moulins, in Monte-Carlo. It was completed in 1991 to designs by Février & Giauffret, Pierre Février, Maurice Giauffret and Jean Notari. It has 11 levels and holds apartments, shops and offices.

The building

Boulevard des Moulins, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Boulevard des Moulins
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
1991Metro Mode
Architect
Février & Giauffret, Pierre Février, Maurice Giauffret, Jean NotariOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
8OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
26 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
841 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (ESE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
ESE 31 m6.07.56.14.0
S 4 m5.35.75.33.3
E 6 m5.26.25.23.1
NE 16 m3.04.52.80.1
NW 37 m2.25.02.20.0
SW 25 m0.50.90.70.8

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor3.55.63.52.0
Floor 14.06.24.12.2
Floor 24.76.74.72.6
Floor 35.37.15.43.2
Floor 46.07.56.14.0
Floor 56.67.86.84.9
Floor 66.98.26.95.8
Floor 76.98.37.06.2

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 61 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Monte-Carlo Tourismeline 1, line 2, line 4, line 5, line 6, line N2, line X2, line X3 · 2 min on foot
Beach
Plage Larvotto13 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée Light10 min on foot
From the Casino
5 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
22 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Winter Palace
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Monte-Carlo Palace