VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Boulevard des Moulins / 2a-4
FR

Monte-Carlo · Boulevard des Moulins

La Petite Afrique

La Petite Afrique, completed in 2016 – Agence Arch

  • Built2016
  • ArchitectAgence Arch, Frédéric Genin, Isay Weinfeld
  • Floors11
  • Height35 m
  • Footprint790 m²
Jardins de la Petite Afrique
Boulevard des Moulins, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

La Petite Afrique stands at 2a-4 Boulevard des Moulins, in Monte-Carlo. It was completed in 2016 to designs by Agence Arch, Frédéric Genin and Isay Weinfeld, developed by Fine Properties Monte Carlo. It has 11 levels, is contemporary in style and holds apartments and offices. Very large luxury flats, a spa and offices fill it.

The building

2a-4 Boulevard des Moulins, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
2a-4 Boulevard des Moulins4 Boulevard des Moulins
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
2016Metro Mode
Architect
Agence Arch, Frédéric Genin, Isay WeinfeldOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
11OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
35 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
790 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (S). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
S 4 m9.88.59.77.3
SSW 5 m8.28.38.27.2
SW 32 m7.37.77.26.1
E 20 m5.07.05.03.7
NW 24 m2.75.02.50.0
NE 26 m0.81.10.80.1

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor8.37.78.57.3
Floor 18.57.88.57.3
Floor 28.78.28.77.3
Floor 38.88.58.87.3
Floor 49.28.59.27.3
Floor 59.88.59.77.3
Floor 610.38.510.37.3
Floor 711.08.511.07.3
Floor 811.08.511.07.3
Floor 911.08.511.07.5
Floor 1011.08.511.27.7

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 59 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Monte-Carlo Tourismeline 1, line 2, line 4, line 5, line 6, line N2, line X2, line X3 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage Larvotto13 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée Light10 min on foot
From the Casino
4 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
21 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for La Petite Afrique
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: La Petite Afrique