VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Boulevard des Moulins / 15
FR

Monte-Carlo · Boulevard des Moulins

Le Régina

Le Régina, completed in 1982 – Atelier Gambert

  • Built1982
  • ArchitectAtelier Gambert, Francis Gambert de Loche, Jean Ginsberg, Jean Notari, José Notari
  • Floors9
  • Height29 m
  • Footprint839 m²
Boulevard des Moulins
Boulevard des Moulins, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Régina stands at 15 Boulevard des Moulins, in Monte-Carlo. It was completed in 1982 to designs by Atelier Gambert, Francis Gambert de Loche, Jean Ginsberg, Jean Notari and José Notari. It has 10 levels, is contemporary in style and holds apartments, shops and offices. From the mid-1960s a larger complex with a 33-storey office tower, the «Tour Saint-Charles», was planned here; only Le Régina was built, finished in 1982 with shops, offices and homes.

The building

15 Boulevard des Moulins, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
15 Boulevard des Moulins
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
1982Metro Mode
Architect
Atelier Gambert, Francis Gambert de Loche, Jean Ginsberg, Jean Notari, José NotariOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
9OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
29 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
839 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SE 50 m6.98.46.87.1
NE 6 m3.86.23.70.0
NE 5 m2.55.22.50.0
NW 48 m2.24.82.30.0
SW 11 m1.93.32.02.5
W 4 m0.75.70.80.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor5.86.15.81.9
Floor 16.36.96.24.3
Floor 26.47.56.35.8
Floor 36.68.06.56.9
Floor 46.98.46.87.1
Floor 57.28.77.27.3
Floor 67.78.87.77.4
Floor 78.28.88.27.5
Floor 88.58.88.57.5

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 63 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Saint-Charlesline 1, line 4, line N1 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage Larvotto11 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée Light12 min on foot
From the Casino
6 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
23 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Régina
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Le Régina