VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Avenue de Grande-Bretagne / Les Floralies
FR

Monte-Carlo · Avenue de Grande-Bretagne

Les Floralies

Apartment building on Avenue de Grande-Bretagne

  • Floors9
  • Height29 m
  • Footprint1,414 m²
  • Sun, 21 March7.8 h
  • Sun, 21 June7.8 h
Avenue de Grande-BretagneAvenue de la Madone
Avenue de Grande-Bretagne, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Les Floralies is an apartment building on Avenue de Grande-Bretagne, in Monte-Carlo. It has 9 floors and rises about 29 metres.

The building

Avenue de Grande-Bretagne, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Avenue de Grande-Bretagne
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Floors
9OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
29 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
1,414 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SW). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SW 14 m7.87.87.77.5
SE 67 m7.67.77.87.0
SW 4 m4.75.24.73.0
NE 22 m2.02.82.00.3
NW 61 m1.92.81.80.6

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor7.77.57.77.1
Floor 17.87.57.77.2
Floor 27.87.87.77.4
Floor 37.87.87.77.5
Floor 47.87.87.77.5
Floor 57.87.97.77.5
Floor 67.87.97.77.6
Floor 77.88.07.87.6
Floor 87.88.07.87.6

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 53 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Place du Casinoline 5, line 6, line X3 · 2 min on foot
Beach
Plage Larvotto12 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée Light10 min on foot
From the Casino
4 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
21 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Les Floralies
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).