VERA PI / Monaco / Larvotto / Avenue Princesse Grace / 31
FR

Larvotto · Avenue Princesse Grace

L’Estoril

L'Estoril, completed in 1974 – Louis Rué

  • Built1974
  • ArchitectLouis Rué
  • Floors20
  • Height63 m
  • Footprint1,824 m²
Avenue Princesse GraceBoulevard du Larvotto
Avenue Princesse Grace, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

L'Estoril stands at 31 Avenue Princesse Grace, in Larvotto. It was completed in 1974 to designs by Louis Rué, developed by Groupe Pastor. It has 22 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments and shops. Its flats are let as rentals, with offices on the lower floors and shops at street level.

The building

31 Avenue Princesse Grace, Larvotto, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
31 Avenue Princesse Grace
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
1974Metro Mode
Architect
Louis RuéOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
20OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
63 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
1,824 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Larvotto

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SE 83 m8.89.18.96.7
SW 22 m5.97.05.84.7
NE 22 m4.26.24.31.7
NW 83 m1.74.31.60.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor8.58.98.66.5
Floor 18.68.98.76.6
Floor 28.78.98.86.6
Floor 38.78.98.86.6
Floor 48.89.18.96.6
Floor 58.89.18.96.6
Floor 68.89.18.96.6
Floor 78.89.18.96.6
Floor 88.89.18.96.6
Floor 98.89.18.96.7
Floor 108.89.18.96.7
Floor 118.89.18.96.8
Floor 128.89.18.96.8
Floor 138.89.18.96.9
Floor 148.89.18.97.0
Floor 158.89.18.97.0
Floor 168.89.18.97.1
Floor 178.89.18.97.1
Floor 188.89.18.97.2
Floor 198.89.18.97.3

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 11 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Plagesline 5, line 6 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage Larvotto1 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée de l’Avant Port Light19 min on foot
From the Casino
15 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
34 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for L’Estoril
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: L'Estoril