VERA PI / Monaco / La Condamine / Rue Grimaldi / 57
FR

La Condamine · Rue Grimaldi

Le Panorama

Le Panorama, completed around 1971 – Jean Notari

  • Builtc. 1971
  • ArchitectJean Notari, José Notari
  • Floors16
  • Height51 m
  • Footprint1,247 m²
Rue Grimaldi
Rue Grimaldi, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Panorama stands at 57 Rue Grimaldi, in La Condamine. It was completed around 1971 to designs by Jean Notari and José Notari. It has 17 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments, offices and shops. Fourteen residential storeys rise from a base of offices and shops.

The building

57 Rue Grimaldi, La Condamine, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
57 Rue Grimaldi
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
c. 1971Metro Mode
Architect
Jean Notari, José NotariOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
16OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
51 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
1,247 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
La Condamine

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSW). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSW 13 m7.87.07.77.5
SE 17 m7.78.47.84.1
ESE 14 m7.07.57.04.7
SE 15 m6.08.86.07.0
ESE 17 m5.97.96.03.2
NE 11 m3.55.43.50.7
WNW 26 m2.84.02.81.7
WNW 8 m2.83.82.81.5

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor4.94.55.03.8
Floor 14.95.15.03.9
Floor 24.95.75.03.9
Floor 35.16.55.24.1
Floor 45.76.75.84.4
Floor 56.56.86.74.8
Floor 67.56.97.65.2
Floor 77.86.97.76.2
Floor 87.87.07.77.5
Floor 97.87.17.78.0
Floor 107.87.17.78.0
Floor 117.87.37.88.0
Floor 127.87.57.88.0
Floor 137.87.67.88.0
Floor 147.87.67.88.0
Floor 157.87.67.88.0

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 26 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Place Ste-Devoteline 1, line 2, line 3, line 6, line N1, line N2, line X3 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium13 min on foot
Port
port de Monaco8 min on foot
From the Casino
11 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
11 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Panorama
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Le Panorama