VERA PI / Monaco / Fontvieille / Quai Jean-Charles Rey / 22-28
FR

Fontvieille · Quai Jean-Charles Rey

Le Magellan – Bât. A-F

Le Magellan - Bât. A-F, completed in 2007 – Chérif Jahlan

  • Built2007
  • ArchitectChérif Jahlan
  • Floors9
  • Height29 m
  • Footprint3,445 m²
Quai Jean-Charles Rey
Quai Jean-Charles Rey, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Magellan - Bât. A-F stands at 22-28 Quai Jean-Charles Rey, in Fontvieille. It was completed in 2007 to designs by Chérif Jahlan, for the State. It has 13 levels and holds apartments and shops. Le Magellan was the third and last phase of zone A of Fontvieille, State housing and a crèche, delivered in early 2007 on a base of car parks, shops and restaurants built in the mid-1980s.

The building

22-28 Quai Jean-Charles Rey, Fontvieille, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
22-28 Quai Jean-Charles Rey22 Quai Jean-Charles Rey
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
2007Metro Mode
Architect
Chérif JahlanOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
9OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
29 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
3,445 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Fontvieille

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (S). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
S 18 m9.78.59.70.8
S 50 m9.08.59.40.7
W 20 m4.84.85.00.8
S 25 m4.35.34.41.0
W 35 m4.04.74.12.3
S 10 m3.94.63.93.2
E 10 m3.64.53.50.6
E 8 m2.93.82.91.5

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor3.67.93.60.1
Floor 16.28.26.90.1
Floor 29.18.49.00.3
Floor 39.38.59.30.5
Floor 49.78.59.70.8
Floor 59.78.59.71.3
Floor 69.98.59.71.5
Floor 710.28.510.13.2
Floor 810.78.510.66.0

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 2 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Roseraieline 4, line 6, line 22, line N1 · 3 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium15 min on foot
Port
port de Fontvieille2 min on foot
From the Casino
23 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
6 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Magellan – Bât. A-F
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Le Magellan - Bât. A-F