VERA PI / Monaco / Fontvieille / Avenue des Papalins / Le Magellan – Bât. A2-A3
FR

Fontvieille · Avenue des Papalins

Le Magellan – Bât. A2-A3

Le Magellan - Bât. A2-A3, completed in 2007 – Chérif Jahlan

  • Built2007
  • ArchitectChérif Jahlan
  • Floors9
  • Height29 m
  • Footprint909 m²
Parc paysager de FontvieilleAvenue des Papalins
Avenue des Papalins, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Magellan - Bât. A2-A3 stands on Avenue des Papalins, in Fontvieille. It was completed in 2007 to designs by Chérif Jahlan, for the State. It has 12 levels and holds apartments. Le Magellan was the third and last phase of zone A of Fontvieille, delivered in early 2007 on a base built in the mid-1980s.

The building

Avenue des Papalins, Fontvieille, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Avenue des Papalins
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
2007Metro Mode
Architect
Chérif JahlanOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
9OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
29 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
909 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Fontvieille

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (S). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
S 14 m8.77.08.66.4
S 21 m7.98.27.85.8
W 27 m5.35.75.24.0
E 27 m1.73.11.81.0
E 4 m0.32.70.50.0
N 20 m0.02.30.00.0
N 14 m0.03.90.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor7.97.08.05.6
Floor 18.27.08.15.6
Floor 28.37.08.36.0
Floor 38.57.08.56.1
Floor 48.77.08.66.4
Floor 58.97.08.96.6
Floor 69.17.09.27.0
Floor 79.47.39.57.3
Floor 89.67.89.77.7

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 8 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Roseraieline 4, line 6, line 22, line N1 · 2 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium16 min on foot
Port
port de Fontvieille3 min on foot
From the Casino
25 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
7 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Magellan – Bât. A2-A3
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Le Magellan - Bât. A2-A3