VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Square Winston Churchill / House on Square Winston Churchill
FR

Monte-Carlo · Square Winston Churchill

House on Square Winston Churchill

Monte-Carlo

  • Floors6
  • Height20 m
  • Footprint879 m²
  • Sun, 21 March6.9 h
  • Sun, 21 June8.4 h
Avenue de Grande-BretagneBoulevard des Moulins
Square Winston Churchill, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

The building

House on Square Winston Churchill, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
House on Square Winston Churchill
Use
HouseOpenStreetMap
Floors
6OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
20 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
879 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SE 7 m6.98.46.95.0
E 7 m5.97.55.82.6
ENE 27 m4.96.94.90.6
NNE 20 m2.25.22.30.0
NW 17 m1.22.81.30.1
SW 47 m0.40.60.40.1

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor6.68.36.64.9
Floor 16.78.36.74.9
Floor 26.88.36.84.9
Floor 36.98.46.95.0
Floor 47.18.47.15.0
Floor 57.48.47.75.0

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 55 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Saint-Charlesline 1, line 4, line N1 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage Larvotto10 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée Light11 min on foot
From the Casino
6 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
24 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for House on Square Winston Churchill
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).