VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Place Sainte-Dévote / Palais Armida
FR

Monte-Carlo · Place Sainte-Dévote

Palais Armida

Palais Armida, completed in 1968 – Joseph Fissore

  • Built1968
  • ArchitectJoseph Fissore
  • Floors18
  • Height57 m
  • Footprint480 m²
Boulevard de Suisse
Place Sainte-Dévote, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Palais Armida stands on Place Sainte-Dévote, in Monte-Carlo. It was completed in 1968 to designs by Joseph Fissore. It has 18 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments. It overlooks the Sainte-Dévote ravine; its first four levels lie well below the surrounding streets, which softens its height.

The building

Place Sainte-Dévote, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Place Sainte-Dévote
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
1968Metro Mode
Architect
Joseph FissoreOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
18OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
57 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
480 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SE 20 m8.68.88.67.6
SW 26 m6.37.26.36.3
NE 18 m3.86.23.91.5
NW 15 m1.74.51.80.0
NE 9 m0.72.90.60.0
NW 5 m0.00.00.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor6.06.75.94.0
Floor 16.97.06.84.4
Floor 27.57.47.45.6
Floor 37.68.17.66.4
Floor 47.98.57.86.5
Floor 58.28.58.26.8
Floor 68.48.68.27.1
Floor 78.48.78.47.3
Floor 88.68.78.47.4
Floor 98.68.88.67.6
Floor 108.78.98.67.7
Floor 118.79.08.67.8
Floor 128.79.08.67.8
Floor 138.79.08.68.0
Floor 148.79.08.68.0
Floor 158.79.08.68.0
Floor 168.79.08.68.0
Floor 178.79.08.78.0

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 71 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Pont Sainte-Devoteline 2, line 4, line 5, line N2, line X2, line X3 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium16 min on foot
Port
port de Monaco11 min on foot
From the Casino
12 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
14 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Palais Armida
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Palais Armida