VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Boulevard Princesse Charlotte / 13
FR

Monte-Carlo · Boulevard Princesse Charlotte

Le Victoria

Le Victoria, completed around 1946 – Kevork Arsenian

  • Builtc. 1946
  • ArchitectKevork Arsenian, Pierre Chiappori
  • Floors8
  • Height26 m
  • Footprint2,780 m²
Avenue du BerceauRue BellevueRue Bel Respiro
Boulevard Princesse Charlotte, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Victoria stands at 13 Boulevard Princesse Charlotte, in Monte-Carlo. It was completed around 1946 to designs by Kevork Arsenian and Pierre Chiappori, developed by JB Pastor & Fils. It has 10 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments and shops. A late Art Deco residence with glazed corner rotundas, a signature of the architect Kevork Arsenian on the Riviera; it was one of J.B. Pastor & Fils's first developments, applied for in December 1943.

The building

13 Boulevard Princesse Charlotte, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
13 Boulevard Princesse Charlotte
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
c. 1946Metro Mode
Architect
Kevork Arsenian, Pierre ChiapporiOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
8OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
26 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
2,780 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSE 34 m8.79.08.68.0
SW 55 m6.86.97.06.8
E 68 m4.15.74.03.2
NW 71 m1.32.71.40.0
SE (courtyard) 5 m1.33.51.40.0
W (courtyard) 8 m1.12.41.20.0
SSE (courtyard) 6 m1.03.20.90.0
ESE (courtyard) 6 m0.91.30.80.1

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor8.18.68.15.6
Floor 18.48.88.36.2
Floor 28.59.08.46.9
Floor 38.69.08.57.7
Floor 48.79.08.68.0
Floor 58.89.08.78.0
Floor 68.99.08.88.0
Floor 79.09.08.98.0

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 88 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Roquevilleline 2, line 4, line 5, line N2 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium15 min on foot
Port
port de Monaco11 min on foot
From the Casino
8 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
17 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Victoria
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Le Victoria