VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Boulevard des Moulins / 38
FR

Monte-Carlo · Boulevard des Moulins

Ambassador

The former Hôtel Ambassador at 38 Boulevard des Moulins, now an apartment building

  • Floors8
  • Height28 m
  • Footprint307 m²
  • Sun, 21 March6.2 h
  • Sun, 21 June7.2 h
Boulevard des MoulinsAvenue de Grande-Bretagne
Boulevard des Moulins, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Ambassador, at 38 Boulevard des Moulins in Monte-Carlo, was the Hôtel Ambassador. By a ministerial order of 29 December 1950, published in the Journal de Monaco on 8 January 1951, the company Girouard et Cie was authorised to convert part of the hotel into homes. Today it is an apartment building of eight levels, about 28 metres high.

The building

38 Boulevard des Moulins, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
38 Boulevard des Moulins
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Floors
8OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
28 mOpenStreetMap height
Footprint
307 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSW). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSW 19 m6.27.26.25.3
ESE 16 m2.95.43.11.9
WNW 17 m1.93.02.01.1
NNE 19 m0.02.70.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor4.45.44.40.6
Floor 14.65.84.65.2
Floor 24.96.14.95.2
Floor 35.46.85.55.2
Floor 46.27.26.25.3
Floor 57.17.27.15.5
Floor 68.17.88.15.8
Floor 79.08.28.96.2

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 58 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Place Des Moulinsline 1, line 4 · 2 min on foot
Beach
Plage Larvotto6 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée Light15 min on foot
From the Casino
10 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
28 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Ambassador
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

Journal de Monaco no. 4866, 8 January 1951, p. 25: Arrêté Ministériel n° 50-171 du 29 décembre 1950