VERA PI / Monaco / Moneghetti / Rue Bosio / Palais De L’etoile
FR

Moneghetti · Rue Bosio

Palais De L’etoile

Palais De L'etoile, completed around 1941

  • Builtc. 1941
  • Floors6
  • Height20 m
  • Footprint222 m²
  • Sun, 21 March7.0 h
Rue Bosio
Rue Bosio, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Palais De L'etoile stands on Rue Bosio, in Les Moneghetti. It was completed around 1941. It has 8 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments. A modernist block built in the early 1940s by Marcel Médecin, raised around 1952 by Michel Ravarino.

The building

Rue Bosio, Moneghetti, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Rue Bosio
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
c. 1941Metro Mode
Floors
6OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
20 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
222 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Moneghetti

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (ESE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
ESE 13 m7.07.47.15.6
WNW 15 m2.55.02.50.8
NNE 14 m2.04.72.10.0
SSW 14 m1.82.81.72.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor4.05.24.01.6
Floor 15.16.05.13.0
Floor 26.46.66.54.6
Floor 37.07.47.15.6
Floor 47.27.57.35.6
Floor 57.27.77.35.7

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 83 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Bosioline 3, line 5 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium17 min on foot
Port
port de Monaco13 min on foot
From the Casino
16 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
10 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Palais De L’etoile
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: L'Étoile