VERA PI / Monaco / La Rousse / Boulevard d'Italie / 35
FR

La Rousse · Boulevard d'Italie

Le Florestan

Le Florestan, completed in 1987 – Michel Herbert

  • Built1987
  • ArchitectMichel Herbert, Joseph Iori
  • Floors13
  • Height46 m
  • Footprint763 m²
Boulevard d'Italie, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Florestan stands at 35 Boulevard d'Italie, in Saint-Roman. It was completed in 1987 to designs by Michel Herbert and Joseph Iori. It has 13 levels and holds apartments.

The building

35 Boulevard d'Italie, Saint-Roman, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
35 Boulevard d'Italie
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
1987Metro Mode
Architect
Michel Herbert, Joseph IoriOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
13OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
46 mOpenStreetMap height
Footprint
763 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Saint-Roman

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (S). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
S 19 m8.98.58.98.2
S 8 m6.35.66.27.4
S 7 m6.05.26.06.0
W 5 m4.45.84.53.7
E 4 m4.25.54.24.5
W 18 m4.15.74.23.4
E 18 m4.17.54.24.5
E 6 m1.14.81.20.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor7.98.57.88.1
Floor 18.08.58.08.2
Floor 28.38.58.28.2
Floor 38.68.58.68.2
Floor 48.98.58.88.2
Floor 58.98.58.98.2
Floor 68.98.58.98.2
Floor 78.98.58.98.2
Floor 88.98.58.98.2
Floor 98.98.58.98.2
Floor 109.08.59.08.2
Floor 119.18.59.18.2
Floor 129.38.59.38.2

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 32 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Sea Clubline 5, line 6, line N1, line X3 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Méridien Beach Plaza2 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée de l’Avant Port Light25 min on foot
From the Casino
21 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
40 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Florestan
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Le Florestan