VERA PI / Monaco / La Rousse / Boulevard d'Italie / 29
FR

La Rousse · Boulevard d'Italie

Le Rocazur

Le Rocazur, completed in 2005 – Michel Chiappori

  • Built2005
  • ArchitectMichel Chiappori
  • Floors8
  • Height26 m
  • Footprint1,123 m²
Boulevard d'ItalieRue du Ténao
Boulevard d'Italie, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Rocazur stands at 29 Boulevard d'Italie, in La Rousse. It was completed in 2005 to designs by Michel Chiappori, developed by Groupe Marzocco. It has 8 levels and holds apartments and offices.

The building

29 Boulevard d'Italie, La Rousse, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
29 Boulevard d'Italie
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
2005Metro Mode
Architect
Michel ChiapporiOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
8OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
26 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
1,123 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
La Rousse

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSE 18 m8.98.59.17.6
SE 49 m8.08.88.16.4
ENE 15 m5.36.45.53.3
SW 15 m5.17.05.03.3
NE 7 m4.25.44.31.6
NW 72 m0.34.50.40.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor7.88.28.15.7
Floor 18.18.38.26.7
Floor 28.48.48.57.1
Floor 38.68.48.77.3
Floor 48.98.59.17.6
Floor 59.28.69.37.9
Floor 69.48.69.58.0
Floor 79.68.79.78.2

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 54 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Carmesline 1, line 4 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Méridien Beach Plaza4 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée de l’Avant Port Light24 min on foot
From the Casino
21 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
39 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Rocazur
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Le Roc Azur