VERA PI / Monaco / La Condamine / Rue Princesse Antoinette / Le Winch
FR

La Condamine · Rue Princesse Antoinette

Le Winch

Le Winch, completed in 2020 – Wilmotte & Associés

  • Built2020
  • ArchitectWilmotte & Associés, Jean-Michel Wilmotte, Alexis Blanchi
  • Floors9
  • Height29 m
  • Footprint243 m²
Boulevard Albert 1erRue Grimaldi
Rue Princesse Antoinette, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Winch stands on Rue Princesse Antoinette, in La Condamine. It was completed in 2020 to designs by Wilmotte & Associés, Jean-Michel Wilmotte and Alexis Blanchi. It has 9 levels, is contemporary in style and holds apartments and offices. It replaced two earlier buildings.

The building

Rue Princesse Antoinette, La Condamine, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Rue Princesse Antoinette
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
2020Metro Mode
Architect
Wilmotte & Associés, Jean-Michel Wilmotte, Alexis BlanchiOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
9OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
29 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
243 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
La Condamine

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (S). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
S 8 m10.38.510.24.5
E 5 m6.07.36.24.0
W 21 m4.35.24.20.0
N 19 m0.04.30.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor8.48.28.40.7
Floor 18.98.38.71.0
Floor 29.28.49.03.1
Floor 310.38.410.24.2
Floor 410.38.510.24.5
Floor 510.38.510.24.9
Floor 610.38.510.25.6
Floor 710.38.510.26.4
Floor 810.38.510.27.8

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 8 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Princesse Antoinetteline 1, line 2, line 3, line 6, line N1, line N2, line X3 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium12 min on foot
Port
port de Monaco7 min on foot
From the Casino
12 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
8 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Winch
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: The Winch