VERA PI / Monaco / La Condamine / Boulevard Albert 1er / Le Shangri-La
FR

La Condamine · Boulevard Albert 1er

Le Shangri-La

Le Shangri-La, completed around 1975 – Jean Notari

  • Builtc. 1975
  • ArchitectJean Notari, José Notari
  • Floors14
  • Height44 m
  • Footprint2,203 m²
Boulevard Albert 1er
Boulevard Albert 1er, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Shangri-La stands on Boulevard Albert 1er, in La Condamine. It was completed around 1975 to designs by Jean Notari and José Notari. It has 14 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments, offices and shops. A long slab above a two-level base of shops and offices; the scheme, then called «Îlot n°», also runs along Rue Princesse-Caroline in a tiled-roof wing built from 1971.

The building

Boulevard Albert 1er, La Condamine, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Boulevard Albert 1er
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
c. 1975Metro Mode
Architect
Jean Notari, José NotariOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
14OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
44 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
2,203 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
La Condamine

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (S). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
S 36 m10.58.510.77.5
E 61 m5.57.25.73.2
W 60 m5.06.25.04.5
N 36 m0.04.80.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor1.78.01.70.0
Floor 12.98.52.90.1
Floor 24.08.54.10.2
Floor 35.88.55.90.2
Floor 49.48.59.50.2
Floor 510.58.510.50.2
Floor 610.58.510.75.9
Floor 710.58.510.77.5
Floor 810.58.510.77.7
Floor 910.58.510.77.7
Floor 1010.58.510.77.7
Floor 1110.58.510.77.8
Floor 1210.58.510.77.8
Floor 1310.58.510.77.8

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 6 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Stade Nautiqueline 1, line 2, line 3, line 6, line N1, line N2 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium11 min on foot
Port
port de Monaco7 min on foot
From the Casino
14 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
6 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Shangri-La
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Le Shangri-La