VERA PI / Monaco / Jardin Exotique / Rue Plati / 29
FR

Jardin Exotique · Rue Plati

Soleil du Midi

Soleil du Midi, completed in 2019 – Emmanuel Deverini

  • Built2019
  • ArchitectEmmanuel Deverini
  • Floors7
  • Height23 m
  • Footprint449 m²
Rue PlatiAvenue Crovetto-Frères
Rue Plati, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Soleil du Midi stands at 29 Rue Plati, in Jardin Exotique. It was completed in 2019 to designs by Emmanuel Deverini, for the State. It has 8 levels and holds apartments, shops and offices. It holds State housing, offices and shops, built after two earlier buildings were demolished.

The building

29 Rue Plati, Jardin Exotique, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
29 Rue Plati
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
2019Metro Mode
Architect
Emmanuel DeveriniOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
7OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
23 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
449 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Jardin Exotique

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (S). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
S 14 m9.28.59.47.4
SE 10 m8.08.78.07.2
SW 12 m5.96.56.07.1
NE 23 m4.06.54.01.3
WNW 9 m1.61.31.51.4
NW 15 m0.10.80.10.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor6.78.36.75.6
Floor 17.88.57.95.9
Floor 28.78.58.76.7
Floor 39.28.59.47.4
Floor 49.38.59.47.5
Floor 59.48.59.57.6
Floor 69.48.59.57.9

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 77 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Observatoireline 3, line 5 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium19 min on foot
Port
port de Fontvieille10 min on foot
From the Casino
22 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
7 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Soleil du Midi
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Soleil du Midi