VERA PI / Monaco / Jardin Exotique / Boulevard du Jardin Exotique / 79
FR

Jardin Exotique · Boulevard du Jardin Exotique

L’Engelin

L'Engelin, completed in 2018 – Agence Arch

  • Built2018
  • ArchitectAgence Arch, Frédéric Genin, Emmanuel Deverini
  • Floors20
  • Height63 m
  • Footprint1,409 m²
Tunnel Rainier IIIMoyenne Corniche
Boulevard du Jardin Exotique, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

L'Engelin stands at 79 Boulevard du Jardin Exotique, in Jardin Exotique. It was completed in 2018 to designs by Agence Arch, Frédéric Genin and Emmanuel Deverini, for the State. It has 26 levels, is contemporary in style and holds apartments and offices. Built as State housing, it also holds offices – among them Monaco's audiovisual archives – and a mechanised link up to Avenue Hector-Otto.

The building

79 Boulevard du Jardin Exotique, Jardin Exotique, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
79 Boulevard du Jardin Exotique
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
2018Metro Mode
Architect
Agence Arch, Frédéric Genin, Emmanuel DeveriniOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
20OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
63 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
1,409 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Jardin Exotique

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (S). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
S 22 m9.78.59.78.0
E 39 m6.27.76.34.7
SW 27 m5.16.25.25.2
W 12 m3.85.03.83.3
WNW 26 m2.74.32.71.4
NE 13 m1.65.01.70.0
N 26 m0.84.21.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor9.08.59.04.0
Floor 19.58.59.56.7
Floor 29.78.59.77.5
Floor 39.78.59.77.7
Floor 49.78.59.77.8
Floor 59.78.59.77.8
Floor 69.78.59.77.8
Floor 79.78.59.77.8
Floor 89.78.59.77.8
Floor 99.78.59.78.0
Floor 109.78.59.78.0
Floor 119.78.59.78.0
Floor 129.78.59.78.0
Floor 139.88.59.78.0
Floor 149.88.59.78.0
Floor 159.88.59.78.0
Floor 169.88.59.88.0
Floor 179.88.59.88.0
Floor 189.88.59.88.0
Floor 199.88.59.88.0

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 129 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Engelinline 3 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium21 min on foot
Port
port de Fontvieille13 min on foot
From the Casino
23 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
10 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for L’Engelin
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: L'Engelin