VERA PI / Monaco / Jardin Exotique / Avenue Crovetto-Frères / Le Castel
FR

Jardin Exotique · Avenue Crovetto-Frères

Le Castel

Le Castel, completed around 1997 – Agence Arch

  • Builtc. 1997
  • ArchitectAgence Arch, Frédéric Genin
  • Floors6
  • Height20 m
  • Footprint344 m²
Boulevard Rainier III
Avenue Crovetto-Frères, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Castel stands on Avenue Crovetto-Frères, in Jardin Exotique. It was completed around 1997 to designs by Agence Arch and Frédéric Genin. It rises 7 levels, about 21 metres and holds apartments.

The building

Avenue Crovetto-Frères, Jardin Exotique, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Avenue Crovetto-Frères
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
c. 1997Metro Mode
Architect
Agence Arch, Frédéric GeninOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
6OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
20 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
344 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Jardin Exotique

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSE 16 m9.18.79.27.1
E 22 m5.06.85.03.4
WSW 20 m2.73.22.82.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor7.08.37.04.2
Floor 17.38.67.24.5
Floor 28.08.78.16.7
Floor 39.18.79.27.1
Floor 410.28.710.27.2
Floor 510.38.710.37.7

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 51 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Castellerettoline 4, line X3 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium16 min on foot
Port
port de Fontvieille10 min on foot
From the Casino
18 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
6 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Castel
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Le Castel - Bât. B