VERA PI / Monaco / Fontvieille / Avenue des Papalins / 23-31-33
FR

Fontvieille · Avenue des Papalins

Le Grand Large

Le Grand Large, completed around 1985

  • Builtc. 1985
  • Floors10
  • Height32 m
  • Footprint6,490 m²
  • Sun, 21 March11.3 h
Avenue des Papalins, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Grand Large stands at 23-31-33 Avenue des Papalins, in Fontvieille. It was completed around 1985. It has 14 levels and holds apartments and shops.

The building

23-31-33 Avenue des Papalins, Fontvieille, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
23-31-33 Avenue des Papalins42 Quai Jean-Charles Rey, 31-33 Avenue des Papalins
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
c. 1985Metro Mode
Floors
10OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
32 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
6,490 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Fontvieille

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (S). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
S 11 m11.38.311.38.3
S 23 m10.28.510.37.7
S 7 m9.76.89.88.3
S 8 m9.06.18.97.8
S 10 m8.66.28.77.6
SW 10 m8.37.58.28.2
S 30 m8.27.38.36.5
S 17 m8.06.48.17.1

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor11.28.311.38.0
Floor 111.28.311.38.0
Floor 211.28.311.38.0
Floor 311.28.311.38.2
Floor 411.28.311.38.2
Floor 511.38.311.38.3
Floor 611.38.311.38.3
Floor 711.38.311.38.5
Floor 811.38.311.38.6
Floor 911.38.311.38.7

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 11 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Roseraieline 4, line 6, line 22, line N1 · 3 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium16 min on foot
Port
port de Fontvieille4 min on foot
From the Casino
25 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
8 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Grand Large
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Le Grand Large