VERA PI / Monaco / Fontvieille / Avenue des Ligures / Seaside Plaza
FR

Fontvieille · Avenue des Ligures

Seaside Plaza

Seaside Plaza, completed in 1993 – Suzanne Belaieff

  • Built1993
  • ArchitectSuzanne Belaieff, Patrick Ravarino
  • Floors12
  • Height38 m
  • Footprint836 m²
Parc paysager de FontvieilleAvenue des Ligures
Avenue des Ligures, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Seaside Plaza stands on Avenue des Ligures, in Fontvieille. It was completed in 1993 to designs by Suzanne Belaieff and Patrick Ravarino. It has 13 levels and holds apartments.

The building

Avenue des Ligures, Fontvieille, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Avenue des Ligures
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
1993Metro Mode
Architect
Suzanne Belaieff, Patrick RavarinoOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
12OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
38 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
836 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Fontvieille

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SE 16 m7.38.67.43.6
SW 29 m6.36.36.34.0
NE 36 m3.86.33.81.1
NW 27 m1.63.71.61.0
SW (courtyard) 9 m0.01.50.00.0
S (courtyard) 8 m0.02.00.00.0
NE (courtyard) 16 m0.00.70.00.0
SE (courtyard) 5 m0.01.80.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor5.38.15.43.4
Floor 15.48.25.63.4
Floor 25.68.45.73.4
Floor 36.08.56.13.4
Floor 46.48.66.63.4
Floor 56.98.67.03.4
Floor 67.38.67.43.6
Floor 77.58.77.64.5
Floor 87.68.87.76.1
Floor 97.78.87.86.6
Floor 107.98.98.06.6
Floor 118.19.08.36.7

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 6 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Heliportline 4, line 6, line 22, line N1 · 2 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium21 min on foot
Port
port de Cap d'Ail4 min on foot
From the Casino
30 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
11 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Seaside Plaza
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Seaside Plaza