VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Rue des Lilas / 5
FR

Monte-Carlo · Rue des Lilas

Riviera Palace

Apartment building at 5 Rue des Lilas

  • Floors8
  • Height26 m
  • Footprint637 m²
  • Sun, 21 March7.8 h
  • Sun, 21 June8.5 h
Rue des LilasRue des Genêts
Rue des Lilas, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Riviera Palace is an apartment building at 5 Rue des Lilas, in Monte-Carlo. It has 8 floors and rises about 26 metres.

The building

5 Rue des Lilas, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
5 Rue des Lilas
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Floors
8OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
26 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
637 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SE 33 m7.88.57.86.6
SW 17 m7.68.17.85.5
NW 5 m3.04.53.20.0
NE 17 m3.05.73.00.2
NW 24 m2.51.92.60.1
NW 4 m0.00.00.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor2.03.41.90.6
Floor 12.54.22.51.0
Floor 23.65.73.52.0
Floor 35.67.65.63.9
Floor 47.88.57.86.6
Floor 57.88.57.86.8
Floor 67.88.57.86.8
Floor 77.88.57.86.8

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 76 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Cremaillereline 2, line 4, line 5, line N2 · 2 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium16 min on foot
Port
port Hercule12 min on foot
From the Casino
6 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
19 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Riviera Palace
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).