VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Promenade Princesse Charlène / One Monte-Carlo – Block F
FR

Monte-Carlo · Promenade Princesse Charlène

One Monte-Carlo – Block F

Block F of One Monte-Carlo, the SBM's Rogers Stirk Harbour quarter of 2019

  • Built2019
  • ArchitectRogers Stirk Harbour + Partners (Richard Rogers), Alexandre Giraldi
  • Floors6
  • Height31 m
  • Footprint289 m²
Jardin des Boulingrins
Promenade Princesse Charlène, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Block F is one of the six buildings of homes and shops – lettered A to F – of One Monte-Carlo, the SBM's complex on the Promenade Princesse-Charlène, with a seventh, G, for offices and a restaurant. Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners, led by Richard Rogers, won the consultation held by the SBM and the government in early 2012, with Alexandre Giraldi as coordinating architect; work began in 2016 after the demolition of the Sporting d'Hiver of 1932 and ended in early 2019.

The buildings stand along a tree-lined pedestrian street from the Place des Beaux-Arts to the gardens above the Place du Casino – the Promenade Princesse-Charlène – and the Salle des Arts, the most striking room of the old Sporting d'Hiver, was rebuilt identically inside the new complex.

The building

Promenade Princesse Charlène, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Promenade Princesse Charlène
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
2019Metro Mode
Architect
Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners (Richard Rogers), Alexandre GiraldiOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
6OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
31 mOpenStreetMap height
Footprint
289 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SW). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SW 11 m3.56.43.62.0
NE 10 m2.85.42.90.1
WNW 7 m1.54.81.50.9
SE 9 m1.04.01.00.0
NW 8 m0.93.71.00.2
NW 6 m0.83.70.90.2
ESE 4 m0.71.50.50.0
ENE (courtyard) 4 m0.00.00.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor3.05.43.01.5
Floor 13.05.73.01.7
Floor 23.26.03.22.0
Floor 33.56.43.62.0
Floor 44.07.04.12.0
Floor 54.47.24.42.0

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 52 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Monte-Carloline 1, line 2, line 6, line N1, line N2 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium13 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée Light8 min on foot
From the Casino
3 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
18 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for One Monte-Carlo – Block F
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: One Monte-Carlo

Wikipedia (en): Sporting d'Hiver