VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Place des Moulins / Europa Résidence
FR

Monte-Carlo · Place des Moulins

Europa Résidence

Europa Résidence, completed in 1969 – Michel Chiappori

  • Built1969
  • ArchitectMichel Chiappori, Pierre Chiappori
  • Floors22
  • Height75 m
  • Footprint1,292 m²
Boulevard du Général Leclerc
Place des Moulins, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Europa Résidence stands on Place des Moulins, in Monte-Carlo. It was completed in 1969 to designs by Michel Chiappori and Pierre Chiappori. It has 23 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments, offices and shops. It was built on the Place des Moulins by the Chiappori father and son.

The building

Place des Moulins, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Place des Moulins
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
1969Metro Mode
Architect
Michel Chiappori, Pierre ChiapporiOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
22OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
75 mOpenStreetMap height
Footprint
1,292 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSW). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSW 21 m9.58.59.58.0
ESE 61 m7.08.07.05.8
WNW 63 m4.25.24.32.3
NNE 21 m2.24.72.30.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor1.34.21.40.4
Floor 11.55.91.50.4
Floor 21.97.01.90.4
Floor 32.57.52.51.0
Floor 43.28.03.21.6
Floor 54.68.24.61.9
Floor 67.08.37.03.0
Floor 79.08.48.84.6
Floor 89.58.59.36.5
Floor 99.58.59.38.0
Floor 109.58.59.58.0
Floor 119.58.59.58.0
Floor 129.58.59.58.0
Floor 139.58.59.58.0
Floor 149.58.79.58.0
Floor 159.58.79.58.0
Floor 169.58.79.58.0
Floor 179.58.79.58.2
Floor 189.58.79.58.2
Floor 199.78.89.58.2
Floor 209.78.89.58.2
Floor 219.78.89.58.2

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 71 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Place Des Moulinsline 1, line 4, line N1 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage Larvotto6 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée Light17 min on foot
From the Casino
12 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
30 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Europa Résidence
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Europa Résidence