VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Impasse de la Fontaine / 6
FR

Monte-Carlo · Impasse de la Fontaine

Park Palace

Park Palace, completed in 1982 – Jean Notari

  • Built1982
  • ArchitectJean Notari
  • Floors20
  • Height63 m
  • Footprint1,345 m²
Avenue de la Costa
Impasse de la Fontaine, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Park Palace stands at 6 Impasse de la Fontaine, in Monte-Carlo. It was completed in 1982 to designs by Jean Notari. It has 10 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments and shops. Jean Notari's three buildings of 9, 14 and 19 storeys line the Impasse de la Fontaine above a shopping arcade on Avenue de la Costa; they replaced the Park Palace hotel-residence, a Belle Époque building of 1915.

The building

6 Impasse de la Fontaine, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
6 Impasse de la Fontaine
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
1982Metro Mode
Architect
Jean NotariOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
20OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
63 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
1,345 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SE 25 m7.99.07.86.7
SW 15 m6.87.56.76.2
SW 11 m6.87.16.86.2
SW 6 m6.76.76.75.8
SW 7 m6.65.86.56.0
SW 15 m5.86.95.75.1
W 8 m4.36.24.23.2
NE 19 m3.96.04.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor5.28.55.16.5
Floor 15.38.75.26.5
Floor 25.58.85.36.5
Floor 35.68.85.56.5
Floor 45.88.85.76.5
Floor 56.08.86.06.5
Floor 66.39.06.36.5
Floor 76.79.06.66.5
Floor 87.19.07.06.5
Floor 97.49.07.46.5
Floor 107.99.07.86.7
Floor 118.29.08.26.7
Floor 128.59.08.46.8
Floor 138.69.08.66.9
Floor 148.69.08.77.0
Floor 158.79.08.77.1
Floor 168.79.08.77.4
Floor 178.79.08.77.7
Floor 188.79.08.78.0
Floor 198.79.08.78.0

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 68 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Monte-Carloline 1, line 2, line 6, line N1, line N2 · 2 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium13 min on foot
Port
port Hercule9 min on foot
From the Casino
5 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
17 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Park Palace
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Park Palace - Bât. F