VERA PI / Monaco / Monte-Carlo / Avenue Saint-Michel / Buckingham
FR

Monte-Carlo · Avenue Saint-Michel

Buckingham

Buckingham, completed around 1979 – Louis Rué

  • Builtc. 1979
  • ArchitectLouis Rué
  • Floors12
  • Height38 m
  • Footprint574 m²
Avenue du Berceau
Avenue Saint-Michel, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Buckingham stands on Avenue Saint-Michel, in Monte-Carlo. It was completed around 1979 to designs by Louis Rué. It has 13 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments and shops.

The building

Avenue Saint-Michel, Monte-Carlo, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Avenue Saint-Michel
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
c. 1979Metro Mode
Architect
Louis RuéOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
12OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
38 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
574 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Monte-Carlo

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSE 16 m9.59.09.75.9
ESE 18 m6.48.06.63.1
ENE 8 m5.37.05.51.6
WSW 13 m5.05.25.04.3
NE 16 m3.35.83.30.0
W 9 m2.94.22.92.4
NW 22 m1.93.01.80.5

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor1.98.31.90.0
Floor 12.48.82.40.0
Floor 24.08.94.10.1
Floor 36.59.06.71.9
Floor 48.59.08.72.0
Floor 59.39.09.54.8
Floor 69.59.09.75.9
Floor 79.79.09.96.2
Floor 89.89.010.06.5
Floor 99.89.010.06.7
Floor 109.89.010.06.9
Floor 119.89.010.07.1

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 81 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Roquevilleline 2, line 4, line 5, line N2, line X3 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium15 min on foot
Port
port de Monaco11 min on foot
From the Casino
7 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
18 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Buckingham
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Buckingham Palace