VERA PI / Monaco / Larvotto / Esplanade et promenade Prince Jacques / Le Renzo 1
FR

Larvotto · Esplanade et promenade Prince Jacques

Le Renzo 1

Le Renzo 1, completed in 2024 – Renzo Piano Building Workshop

  • Built2024
  • ArchitectRenzo Piano Building Workshop, Renzo Piano, Valode & Pistre, Jean Pistre, Denis Valode, Emmanuel Deverini, Olivier Deverini
  • Floors18
  • Height62 m
  • Footprint1,977 m²
Esplanade et promenade Prince Jacques, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Le Renzo 1 stands on Esplanade et promenade Prince Jacques, in Larvotto. It was completed in 2024 to designs by Renzo Piano Building Workshop, Renzo Piano, Valode & Pistre, Jean Pistre, Denis Valode, Emmanuel Deverini and Olivier Deverini, developed by SAM L'Anse du Portier. It has 19 levels, is contemporary in style and holds apartments and shops. It is part of Mareterra, the extension won from the sea off the Larvotto: launched by the principality in 2013, its land was built from 2016 to 2021 with eighteen caissons filled with sand, and the district was designed by Renzo Piano Building Workshop and Valode & Pistre with the landscape architect Michel Desvigne.

The building

Esplanade et promenade Prince Jacques, Larvotto, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Esplanade et promenade Prince Jacques
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
2024Metro Mode
Architect
Renzo Piano Building Workshop, Renzo Piano, Valode & Pistre, Jean Pistre, Denis Valode, Emmanuel Deverini, Olivier DeveriniOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
18OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
62 mOpenStreetMap height
Footprint
1,977 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
Larvotto

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (ESE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
ESE 64 m7.28.27.36.0
ESE 9 m5.67.25.73.8
WNW 63 m3.84.93.92.3
SSW 27 m2.53.92.61.8
NNE 22 m2.25.22.30.0
WNW 10 m1.43.41.50.2
NNE 4 m0.00.00.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor7.28.17.36.0
Floor 17.28.17.36.0
Floor 27.28.17.36.0
Floor 37.28.17.36.0
Floor 47.28.17.36.0
Floor 57.28.17.36.0
Floor 67.28.17.36.0
Floor 77.28.17.36.0
Floor 87.28.27.36.0
Floor 97.28.27.36.0
Floor 107.28.27.36.0
Floor 117.28.27.36.0
Floor 127.28.27.36.0
Floor 137.28.27.36.0
Floor 147.28.27.36.0
Floor 157.28.27.36.0
Floor 167.28.27.36.0
Floor 177.28.27.36.0

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 0 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Portierline 1, line 5, line 6, line N1, line X2, line X3 · 2 min on foot
Beach
Plage Larvotto10 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée de l’Avant Port Light8 min on foot
From the Casino
6 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
25 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Le Renzo 1
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Le Renzo