VERA PI / Monaco / La Rousse / Boulevard d'Italie / 44
FR

La Rousse · Boulevard d'Italie

Château d’Azur

Château d'Azur, completed around 1974

  • Builtc. 1974
  • Floors13
  • Height41 m
  • Footprint1,910 m²
  • Sun, 21 March8.5 h
Boulevard du Larvotto
Boulevard d'Italie, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Château d'Azur stands at 44 Boulevard d'Italie, in La Rousse. It was completed around 1974. It has 20 levels, is Modernist in style and holds apartments. Its T-shaped plan has a main wing of 19 storeys on the Boulevard du Larvotto side – 13 on Boulevard d'Italie, so steep is the slope – and a north wing stepping down in terraces.

The building

44 Boulevard d'Italie, La Rousse, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
44 Boulevard d'Italie
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
c. 1974Metro Mode
Floors
13OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
41 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
1,910 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
La Rousse

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SE 58 m8.58.78.78.0
SW 24 m6.86.37.06.8
SW 30 m4.84.44.82.6
NE 25 m4.05.94.01.3
NW 19 m2.32.92.30.2
NW 17 m2.02.02.00.0
NE 29 m0.23.50.30.0
NW 22 m0.00.80.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor8.58.78.78.0
Floor 18.58.78.78.0
Floor 28.58.78.78.0
Floor 38.58.78.78.0
Floor 48.58.78.78.0
Floor 58.58.78.78.0
Floor 68.58.78.78.0
Floor 78.58.78.78.0
Floor 88.58.88.78.0
Floor 98.58.88.78.0
Floor 108.58.88.78.0
Floor 118.58.88.78.0
Floor 128.58.88.78.0

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 46 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Carmesline 1, line 4, line N1 · 1 min on foot
Beach
plage du Larvotto3 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée de l’Avant Port Light23 min on foot
From the Casino
19 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
38 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Château d’Azur
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Château d'Azur