VERA PI / Monaco / La Condamine / Tunnel Rocher Canton / Résidence Hélios
FR

La Condamine · Tunnel Rocher Canton

Résidence Hélios

Résidence Hélios, completed in 2013 – Agence Arch

  • Built2013
  • ArchitectAgence Arch, Frédéric Genin
  • Floors9
  • Height29 m
  • Footprint1,664 m²
Tunnel Pasteur
Tunnel Rocher Canton, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Résidence Hélios stands on Tunnel Rocher Canton, in La Condamine. It was completed in 2013 to designs by Agence Arch and Frédéric Genin, for the State. It has 9 levels, is contemporary in style and holds apartments and offices. The Îlot Canton scheme on the old railway land brought State housing, a crèche, a store for the principality's heritage collections and a Maison des Associations; its balconies and photovoltaic «domes» mark the façade.

The building

Tunnel Rocher Canton, La Condamine, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Tunnel Rocher Canton
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
2013Metro Mode
Architect
Agence Arch, Frédéric GeninOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
9OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
29 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
1,664 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
La Condamine

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (ESE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
ESE 15 m7.28.17.26.8
WSW 7 m5.85.35.75.5
SW 27 m4.95.05.06.4
ENE 15 m3.73.53.72.7
SE 12 m3.53.53.53.7
NE 27 m2.73.72.60.3
NW 71 m2.63.82.61.0
NE 15 m2.22.62.00.2

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor7.07.87.06.8
Floor 17.07.87.06.8
Floor 27.07.87.26.8
Floor 37.07.97.26.8
Floor 47.28.17.26.8
Floor 57.28.37.36.8
Floor 67.28.37.56.8
Floor 77.58.37.56.8
Floor 87.58.37.76.8

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 31 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Place D'Armes Serravalleline 3 · 2 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium17 min on foot
Port
port de Fontvieille7 min on foot
From the Casino
21 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
4 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Résidence Hélios
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Hélios