VERA PI / Monaco / La Condamine / Rue du Rocher / Montana Palace
FR

La Condamine · Rue du Rocher

Montana Palace

Apartment building on Rue du Rocher

  • Floors7
  • Height23 m
  • Footprint382 m²
  • Sun, 21 March6.8 h
  • Sun, 21 June6.3 h
Rue de la ColleTunnel Rocher NiceTunnel Dorsale
Rue du Rocher, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Montana Palace is an apartment building on Rue du Rocher, in La Condamine. It has 7 floors and rises about 23 metres.

The building

Rue du Rocher, La Condamine, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Rue du Rocher
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Floors
7OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
23 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
382 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
La Condamine

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSW). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSW 20 m6.86.36.86.1
NNE 19 m2.04.22.00.0
WNW 19 m2.03.82.01.6

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor2.23.72.21.4
Floor 13.14.63.11.5
Floor 24.65.84.62.0
Floor 36.86.36.86.1
Floor 47.36.67.27.7
Floor 57.56.97.47.8
Floor 67.67.17.57.8

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 29 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
Place D'Armes Serravalleline 3 · 1 min on foot
Beach
Plage du Solarium15 min on foot
Port
port de Fontvieille7 min on foot
From the Casino
19 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
3 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Montana Palace
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).