VERA PI / Monaco / La Rousse / Lacets Saint-Léon / Château Périgord
FR

La Rousse · Lacets Saint-Léon

Château Périgord

Château Périgord, completed in 1968 – Joseph Fissore

  • Built1968
  • ArchitectJoseph Fissore
  • Floors30
  • Height94 m
  • Footprint2,287 m²
Lacets Saint-Léon
Lacets Saint-Léon, its outline lit – © OpenStreetMap contributors

Château Périgord stands on Lacets Saint-Léon, in La Rousse. It was completed in 1968 to designs by Joseph Fissore. It rises 31 levels, about 93 metres, is Modernist in style and holds apartments, offices and shops. The two towers of Château Périgord went up between 1961 and 1973 on a base of shops and offices cut into the slope, with a pool on its roof; the project created a new road, the Lacets Saint-Léon, which winds beneath the buildings from Boulevard d'Italie to Boulevard du Ténao.

The building

Lacets Saint-Léon, La Rousse, Monaco – facts from the open sources, each with its source.

Facts

Address
Lacets Saint-Léon
Use
Apartment buildingOpenStreetMap
Built
1968Metro Mode
Architect
Joseph FissoreOpenStreetMap / Wikidata
Floors
30OpenStreetMap building:levels
Height
94 mfrom the storeys in OpenStreetMap (3.1 m a floor)
Footprint
2,287 m²OpenStreetMap
Quartier
La Rousse

The sun

Hours of direct sun on each façade at the middle floor, and floor by floor on the sunniest one (SSE). The hills behind Monaco, the sea and every building around are counted.

Façade by façade

Façade21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
SSE 14 m10.08.810.28.0
SSW 13 m9.78.29.78.0
SE 18 m8.38.68.57.8
ESE 36 m6.67.46.85.2
NW 20 m1.51.51.60.0
NNE 20 m1.24.71.30.0
W 17 m0.03.40.00.0
NW 8 m0.00.40.00.0

Floor by floor

Floor21 March21 June21 Sept.21 Dec.
Ground floor8.78.88.87.3
Floor 18.88.88.97.3
Floor 28.98.89.07.4
Floor 39.08.89.17.7
Floor 49.18.89.27.7
Floor 59.38.89.37.7
Floor 69.58.89.57.7
Floor 79.78.89.77.8
Floor 89.88.89.87.8
Floor 910.08.810.08.0
Floor 1010.08.810.28.0
Floor 1110.08.810.28.0
Floor 1210.08.810.28.0
Floor 1310.08.810.28.0
Floor 1410.08.810.28.0
Floor 1510.08.810.28.0
Floor 1610.08.810.28.0
Floor 1710.08.810.28.0
Floor 1810.08.810.28.2
Floor 1910.08.810.28.2
Floor 2010.08.810.28.2
Floor 2110.08.810.28.2
Floor 2210.08.810.28.2
Floor 2310.08.810.28.2
Floor 2410.08.810.28.2
Floor 2510.08.810.28.2
Floor 2610.08.810.28.2
Floor 2710.08.810.28.2
Floor 2810.08.810.28.2
Floor 2910.08.810.28.2

VERA PI’s sun model (NOAA); ground at 57 m from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model. Clear sky; an estimate, not a measurement.

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
la Rousseline 1, line 4 · 2 min on foot
Beach
plage du Larvotto5 min on foot
Port
Port Hercule Contre-Jetée de l’Avant Port Light23 min on foot
From the Casino
18 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts
From the Palais
37 min on footestimate, with the stairs and lifts

Share

Its own link and its own card – for a message, a story or a plan for the evening.

The VERA PI card for Château Périgord
Save the picture

Sources

Building outline, height, floors, use and address: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0.

Sun: VERA PI’s model; terrain Copernicus GLO-30 (© DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA).

Buses: Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco GTFS (Licence Ouverte 2.0).

PSS-archi: Château Périgord I